Congress’ Reconciliation Package Includes Provision to Close Loophole
[…] Background

The 90/10 Rule in the Higher Education Act was intended as a market viability test: to ensure for-profit colleges are able to secure at least 10% of their revenue from sources other than federal education funds, but an inadvertent loophole was created when the definitions failed to include student aid from the US Departments of Defense (primarily, Tuition Assistance and Military spouse career advancement accounts (MyCAA)) and Veterans Affairs (primarily, the GI Bill).  Senate staff who wrote the loophole said it was accidental.

The 90/10 Rule can be found at section 487(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 USC 1094(a)(24)]:

“In the case of a proprietary institution of higher education (as defined in section 1002(b) of this title), such institution will derive not less than ten percent of such institution’s revenues from sources other than funds provided under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, as calculated in accordance with subsection (d)(1), or will be subject to the sanctions described in subsection (d)(2).”

The Reconciliation language (section 2013) closes that loophole by: